Legislature(2015 - 2016)
[…] section if the credit or payment, or the sum of the credit and payment, exceeds (1) $25,000,000 for each person; (2) $100,000,000 for each unit. 2016-04-12 House Journal Page 2284 (r) If the total application of credits accrued under (b) of this section against taxes due under this chapter and applications for cash payments under AS 43.55.028 resulting from a credit under (b) of this section exceed $100,000,000 for each unit, the department shall prorate the application of credits accrued under (b) of this section against taxes due under this chapter and applications for cash payments under AS 43.55.028 resulting from a credit under (b) of this section by ownership interest in the unit." Renumber the following bill sections accordingly. Page 22, following line 8: Insert a new bill section to read: "* Sec. 27. AS 43.55.028(a) is amended to read: (a) The oil and gas tax credit fund is established as a separate fund of the state. The purpose of the fund is to purchase transferable tax credit certificates issued under AS 43.55.023 and production tax credit certificates issued under AS 43.55.025 and to pay refunds and payments claimed under AS 43.20.046, 43.20.047, or 43.20.053. A purchase of a transferable tax credit certificate issued under AS 43.55.023 is subject to the limitations in AS 43.55.023(q)." Renumber the following bill sections accordingly.